Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Mikayla Young's books
Mikayla Young

year in books

Mikayla Young’s Followers (12)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Lisa - ...
258 books | 5,001 friends

Book Roast
1,074 books | 5,493 friends

chloe
1,950 books | 5,001 friends

Egor Kl...
7 books | 31 friends

Kerry H...
597 books | 175 friends

Ashley ...
450 books | 2,262 friends

Jenn (b...
1,432 books | 394 friends

Lauren
815 books | 1,294 friends

More friends…

Mikayla Young

Goodreads Author


Born
in The United States
Website

Genre

Member Since
July 2018

URL


Mikayla is a dynamic writer and book enthusiast hailing from a quaint town in Tennessee. Armed with a Bachelor’s degree in English Literature from Tennessee Tech University, she crafts narratives that pulsate with emotional depth and insight. Her acclaimed poem “Tennessee” clinched the second spot in the TN Magazine Excellence in Poetry Prize, showcasing her talent for weaving personal experiences into broader, relatable themes.

As an self-published author, Mikayla has already made her mark with two poetry and short story collections, and her debut contemporary fiction novel captivating readers with her lyrical prowess. She dives into the worlds of fantasy, romance, mythology, and folklore, believing that literature should inspire, educate,
...more

To ask Mikayla Young questions, please sign up.

Popular Answered Questions

Mikayla Young Hi Gael,
I would love for people to read and review my book. They are all available for purchase on amazon but also in others stores - find all the pu…more
Hi Gael,
I would love for people to read and review my book. They are all available for purchase on amazon but also in others stores - find all the purchase links on my website linked in my bio here on Goodreads. If you would like to inquire about an arc form copy then you contact me at my email listed on my writer's website with the subject line: Review Interest - (Book Title or Titles) you are interested in reading and reviewing. Thank you for your interest and support. Apologies for the late response. (less)
Mikayla Young Creating stories and tales that connect people and help them remember that even though it rains there is a rainbow waiting to be seen amongst the word…moreCreating stories and tales that connect people and help them remember that even though it rains there is a rainbow waiting to be seen amongst the words and stars that make up the universe. (less)
Average rating: 3.4 · 5 ratings · 2 reviews · 6 distinct works
Emery and the Library of Sh...

3.67 avg rating — 3 ratings5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Tales of the Seasons (Whisp...

really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 1 rating4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Helen's Unfinished Verses (...

it was ok 2.00 avg rating — 1 rating3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Whispers of Ink: Letters to...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Clara's Canvas: A Legacy of...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Emery and the Library of Sh...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Mikayla Young…

Embark on a Magical Adventure Through Change "Lily: An Unexpected Journey" By Volodymyr Samoiliuk

Welcome to an exploration of "Lily: An Unexpected Journey," a captivating illustrated chapter book that invites young readers to embark on a magical adventure filled with themes of friendship, resilience, and self-discovery. Authored by Volodymyr Samoiliuk and beautifully illustrated by Kateryna Didevych, this enchanting tale follows Lily as she navigates the challenges of moving to a new country, Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on August 23, 2026 09:09
Moon Rising
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

Mikayla’s Recent Updates

Mikayla Young rated a book liked it
There's a Moose in My Attic by Matt M Morano
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rating: ★ ★ ★.5. 3.5 stars

The characters within this narrative are not only adorable but also crafted in a way that makes them relatable and easy for readers of all ages to connect with on a personal level. Each character embodies different aspects o
...more
Mikayla Young rated a book it was amazing
Lily. An Unexpected journey by Volodymyr Samoiliuk
Rate this book
Clear rating
The characters in this story are crafted with a remarkable level of realism, humor, emotional depth, and a touch of sass that makes them incredibly relatable to readers of all ages. At the heart of the narrative is Lily, a captivating main character ...more
Mikayla Young rated a book liked it
Emotions & Me by Noa Page
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rating: ★ ★ ★.5 , 3.5 stars

The guide is not only nice but also easy to understand. It covers a broad range of questions that are fundamental to emotional intelligence, such as why we experience feelings, how to manage them effectively, and what actio
...more
Mikayla Young rated a book it was amazing
No Silver on Rat Island by Federico Ramallo
Rate this book
Clear rating
The characters within this remarkable tale are intricately developed, showcasing a spectrum of personalities that are not only realistic but also deeply relatable. Each character embodies a unique emotional depth, reflecting the diverse experiences w ...more
Mikayla Young rated a book really liked it
Aura Wielders by B.  Dalton
Rate this book
Clear rating
★★★★.5, 4.5 stars

The characters within this narrative are intricately crafted, showcasing a rich tapestry of emotional depth, realism, diversity, and a touch of the magical.

At the heart of the story is Eli, a protagonist who serves as a relatable an
...more
Mikayla Young rated a book really liked it
Itarah - Rabbit hole by Audrey Dropsit
Itarah - Rabbit hole
by Audrey Dropsit (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
The characters within this narrative are remarkably well-developed, showcasing a diverse range of personalities and traits that resonate with readers on various levels. They are infused with humor, intelligence, a touch of magic, and a relatable esse ...more
Mikayla Young entered a giveaway
Thunderstruck by Lissa Layland
Thunderstruck
by Lissa Layland (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Itarah - Rabbit hole by Audrey Dropsit
Itarah - Rabbit hole
by Audrey Dropsit (Goodreads Author)
progress: 
 
Rate this book
Clear rating
Every Version of You by Natalie Messier
"This book had no business being this good. 🩷 if you like sever year slip, you gotta read this book. "
Mikayla Young wants to read
The Wild Zone by Rick Riordan
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Mikayla's books…
Quotes by Mikayla Young  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“The library is not just a place for books, but a bridge between the past and present, where every story has the potential to change lives forever.”
Mikayla Young, Emery and the Library of Shadows

“just like a firework on the fourth of July
you have brightened my life even in the darkest times.
and became my hope and light. For you are,
my beautiful light in the night sky of life.”
Mikayla Young, Whispers of Ink: Letters to Art, Life, Love, Myths, and Nature

“perhaps one day is all it takes to start creating the memories that make up our life story
but multiple one-days to create a lifetime of us."
- One Day (poem)”
Mikayla Young, Whispers of Ink: Letters to Art, Life, Love, Myths, and Nature

“perhaps one day is all it takes to start creating the memories that make up our life story
but multiple one-days to create a lifetime of us."
- One Day (poem)”
Mikayla Young, Whispers of Ink: Letters to Art, Life, Love, Myths, and Nature

“Who would have believed that something as simple as pumpkin pie could bring together and spark a lifelong friendship between a living human woman and a ghost man named Kai?”
Mikayla Young, Whispers of Ink: Letters to Art, Life, Love, Myths, and Nature

“Because they knew that no matter how far they traveled or how much they changed, the memories of their youth would always be waiting for them, just beyond the horizon.”
Mikayla Young, Whispers of Ink: Letters to Art, Life, Love, Myths, and Nature

“just like a firework on the fourth of July
you have brightened my life even in the darkest times.
and became my hope and light. For you are,
my beautiful light in the night sky of life.”
Mikayla Young, Whispers of Ink: Letters to Art, Life, Love, Myths, and Nature

“For with each turn of the page
An opportunity to escape to an enchantment of undiscovered mysteries laden with
Heroes, villains, and mythical creatures that fall and rise
And where destiny is written by hand but
Determined by the heart and mind”
Mikayla Young, Whispers of Ink: Letters to Art, Life, Love, Myths, and Nature

No comments have been added yet.